James Beard Award 2018 Semifinalists

Go to the best vegan restaurant in Philadelphia, Vedge, The Taste Edit #travel #vegan #philly

 

Congratulations to everyone who has been selected as semifinalist for James Beard Nominations in 2018! Our favorite vegan restaurant and our favorite bakery for kouign amanns are among the semifinalists. Scroll below to see all of the nominees.

Best New Restaurant

The Anchorage, Greenville, SC

Annette, Aurora, CO

The Blue Hen, Rehoboth Beach, DE

Brewery Bhavana, Raleigh, NC

The Charter Oak, St. Helena, CA

ChiKo, Washington, D.C.

Cote, NYC

Del Mar, Washington, D.C.

Empellón Midtown, NYC

Felix Trattoria, Venice, CA

Grand Café, Minneapolis, MN

HaiSous, Chicago, IL

Henrietta Red, Nashville, TN

Honey Road, Burlington, VT

JuneBaby, Seattle, WA

Kemuri Tatsu-ya, Austin, TX

Kismet, Los Angeles, CA

Lady of the House, Detroit, MI

Les Sablons, Cambridge, MA

Maru Sushi, Honolulu, HI

Maydan, Washington, D.C.

Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago, IL

Osteria Radici, Allentown, NJ

Saffron, New Orleans, LA

Southern National, Mobile, AL

Vespertine, Culver City, CA

Vicia, St. Louis, MO

Xochi, Houston, TX

Outstanding Bar Program

Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston, TX

The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL

The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA

Bar Agricole, San Francisco, CA

Bar Clacson, Los Angeles, CA

Bar Goto, NYC

Bar Leather Apron, Honolulu, HI

Canon, Seattle, WA

Clover Club, Brooklyn, NY

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Columbia Room, Washington, D.C.

Cure, New Orleans, LA

Dante, NYC

Kimball House, Decatur, GA

The Living Room at the Dewberry, Charleston, SC

Lost Lake, Chicago, IL

Manifesto, Kansas City, MO

Standby, Detroit, MI

Teresa’s Next Door, Wayne, PA

Trick Dog, San Francisco, CA

Outstanding Baker

Or Amsalam and Alex Phaneuf, Lodge Bread Company, Los Angeles, CA

Evan Andres, Columbia City Bakery, Seattle, WA

David Bauer, Farm & Sparrow, Asheville, NC

Andy Clark, Moxie Bread Co., Louisville, CO

Dianna Daoheung, Black Seed Bagels, NYC

Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA

Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia, PA

Ken Forkish, Trifecta Tavern, Portland, OR

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis, MN

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY

George Kanemitsu, Kanemitsu Bakery, Kaunakakai, HI

Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco, CA

Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit, MI

Sarah O’Brien, Little Tart Bakeshop, Atlanta, GA

Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS

Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME

Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami, FL

H. Alexander Talbot and Aki Kamozawa, Curiosity Doughnuts, Stockton, NJ

Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago, IL

 

Outstanding Chef

Hugh Acheson, Five & Ten, Athens, GA

Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston, MA

Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC

Renee Erickson, Bateau, Seattle, WA

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC

Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME

Johanne Killeen, Al Forno, Providence, RI

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Mike Lata, The Ordinary, Charleston, SC

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans, LA

Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia, Chicago, IL

Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, ChicagoIL, IL

Alex Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis, MN

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

Holly Smith, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola, Washington, D.C.

Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Jillian Bartolome, Aqui, Houston, TX

Aggie Chin, Mirabelle, Washington, D.C.

Renae Connolly, Benedetto, Cambridge, MA

Jennifer Jones Enyart, Dos Urban Cantina, Chicago, IL

Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans, LA

Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago, IL

Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS

Ilma Lopez, Piccolo, Portland, ME

Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles, CA

Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Kristen Murray, Måurice, Portland, OR

Pat O’Malley, Hungry Pigeon, Philadelphia, PA

Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC

Michelle Polzine, 20th Century Café, San Francisco, CA

Stephanie Prida, The Pool, NYC

Casey Renee, Whitfield, Pittsburgh, PA

Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin, TX

Lisa Marie White, Marsh House, Nashville, TN

Cynthia Wong, Butcher & Bee, Charleston, SC

Diane Yang, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis, MN

Outstanding Restaurant

Balthazar, NYC

Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

Canlis, Seattle, WA

Chase’s Daily, Belfast, ME

Frankies 457 Spuntino, Brooklyn, NY

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Jaleo, Washington, D.C.

Koi Palace, Daly City, CA

Komi, Washington, D.C.

La Casita Mexicana, Bell, CA

Legume Bistro, Pittsburgh, PA

L’Etoile, Madison, WI

Mama’s Fish House, Paia, HI

Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC

North Pond, Chicago, IL

O Ya, Boston, MA

Quince, San Francisco, CA

Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco, CA

Talula’s Table, Kennett Square, PA

Outstanding Service

112 Eatery, Minneapolis, MN

The Back Bay Grill, Portland, ME

Boka, Chicago, IL

Brigtsen’s, New Orleans, LA

Chef Vola’s, Atlantic City, NJ

Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Boston, MA

Hugo’s, Houston, TX

Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.

n/naka, Los Angeles, CA

The Painted Lady Restaurant, Newberg, OR

Palme d’Or, Coral Gables, FL

Park’s Barbeque, Los Angeles, CA

Providence, Los Angeles, CA

The Red Cat, NYC

Saison, San Francisco, CA

Sepia, Chicago, IL

Tony’s, St. Louis, MO

Zahav, Philadelphia, PA

Zingerman’s Delicatessen, Ann Arbor, MI

Zuni Café, San Francisco, CA

Outstanding Wine Program

a.o.c., Los Angeles, CA

Bacchanal, New Orleans, LA

Benu, San Francisco, CA

The Boarding House, Chicago, IL

Bourbon Steak, Washington, D.C.

Corkbuzz, NYC

FIG, Charleston, SC

The Forge, Miami Beach, FL

Great China, Berkeley, CA

Grill 23 & Bar, Boston, MA

The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas, NV

Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA

Miller Union, Atlanta, GA

Noble Rot, Portland, OR

Pappas Bros. Steakhouse, Houston, TX

Passionfish, Pacific Grove, CA

Taberna de Haro, Brookline, MA

Vino, Honolulu Wild Ginger, Seattle, WA

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Leah Wong Ashburn, Highland Brewing Co., Asheville, NC

Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC

An Bui, Mekong, Richmond, VA

Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA

Tony Coturri, Coturri Winery, Glen Ellen, CA

Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA

Dave Green, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA

Meredith Meyer Grelli and Alex Grelli, Wigle Whiskey, Pittsburgh

Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA

Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista, Bethel, VT

Jeppe Jarnit-Bjergsø, Evil Twin Brewing, Brooklyn, NY

Charles Joly, Crafthouse Cocktails, Chicago

Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY

Todd Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver, CO

Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA

Jordan Salcito, Ramona, NYC

Jeffrey Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin, TX

JC Tetreault and Esther Tetreault, Trillium Brewing Company, Boston, MA

Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam Brewery, Durham, NC

Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Rachel Aronow, The Alembic, San Francisco, CA

Gabe Barker, Pizzeria Mercato, Carrboro, NC

Jay Blackinton, Hogstone’s Wood Oven/Aelder, Orcas Island, WA

Janine Booth, Stiltsville Fish Bar, Miami Beach, FL

Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia, pA

Clare de Boer, King, NYC

Martha De Leon, Pax Americana, Houston, TX

Becca Hegarty, Bitter Ends Garden & Luncheonette, Pittsburgh, PA

Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia, PA

Liz Johnson, Freedman’s, Los Angeles, CA

Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston, MA

Maya Lovelace, Mae, Portland, OR

Daniela Moreira, Timber Pizza, Washington, D.C.

Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle, WA

Tim Nicholson, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE

Juan Pedrosa, Yvonne’s, Boston, MA

Maximillian Petty, Eden Hill, Seattle, WA

Sarah Rinkavage, Marisol, Chicago, IL

Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit, MI

Parnass Savang, Talat Market, Atlanta, IL

Colin Shane, Arroyo Vino, Santa Fe, NM

Brian So, Spring, Marietta, GA

Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME

Alan Sternberg, Cerulean, Indianapolis, IN

Miles Thompson, Michael’s, Santa Monica, CA

Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C.

Jonathan Yao, Kato, Los Angeles, CA

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Andrew Brochu, Roister, Chicago, IL

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago, IL

Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago, IL

Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago, IL

Brian Fisher, Entente, Chicago, IL

Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago, IL

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago, IL

Thomas Lents, Chef’s Table at Detroit Foundation Hotel, Detroit, MI

Ryan McCaskey, Acadia, Chicago, IL

Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis, IN

Steve Oakley, Oakleys Bistro, Indianapolis, IN

David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago, IL

Iliana Regan, Elizabeth, Chicago, IL

James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI

Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati, OH

Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago, IL

Zoe Schor, Split-Rail, Chicago, IL

Karen Small, Flying Fig, Cleveland OH

Jill Vedaa, Salt, Lakewood, OH

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago, IL

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Brittanny Anderson, Brenner Pass, Richmond, VA

Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.

Kristin Butterworth, Lautrec, Farmington, PA

Tony Conte, Inferno Pizzeria Napoletana, Darnestown, MD

Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.

Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia, PA

Tarver King, The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm, Lovettsville, VA

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia, PA

Jeremiah Langhorne, The Dabney, Washington, D.C.

Esther Lee, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.

Seng Luangrath, Padaek, Falls Church, VA

Cristina Martinez and Benjamin Miller, El Compadre, Philadelphia, PA

Cedric Maupillier, Convivial, Washington, D.C.

Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ

David Viana, Heirloom Kitchen, Old Bridge, NJ

Ena Widjojo, Maylia Widjojo, and Diana Widjojo, Hardena, Philadelphia, PA

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore, MD

Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh, PA

Bethany Zozula, Whitfield, Pittsburgh, PA

Best Chef: Midwest

Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee, WI

Thomas Boemer, Corner Table, Minneapolis, MN

Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis, MN

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee, WI

Lisa Carlson, Chef Shack, Bay City, WI

Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO

Ben Grupe, Elaia, St. Louis, MO

Thomas Hauck, c.1880, Milwaukee, WI

Jonny Hunter, Forequarter, Madison, WI

Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee, WI

Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis, MN

Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis, MN

Lona Luo, Lona’s Lil Eats, St. Louis, MO

Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis, MN

Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis, MN

Mike Randolph, Privado, University City, MO

Ashley Shelton, Sardella, Clayton, MO

Jay Sparks, Lovechild, La Crosse, WI

Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA

Stefano Viglietti, Trattoria Stefano, Sheboygan, WI

Best Chef: New York City

Greg Baxtrom, Olmsted, Brooklyn, NY

Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit

Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY

Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy

Charles Gabriel, Charles’ Country Pan Fried Chicken

Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko

Nick Kim and Jimmy Lau, Shuko

Ignacio Mattos, Estela

Carlo Mirarchi, Blanca, Brooklyn, NY

Joe Ng, RedFarm

Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NY

Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY

Justin Smillie, Upland

Rita Sodi, I Sodi

Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Contra

Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown

Alex Raij and Eder Montero, Txikito

Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons

Jody Williams, Buvette Gastrothèque

Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, Queens, NY

Best Chef: Northeast

Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Tyler Anderson, Millwright’s, Simsbury, CT

Cara Chigazola-Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT

Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME

Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot, Portland, ME

Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston

Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME

Victor Parra Gonzalez, Las Puertas, Buffalo, NY

Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge, MA

Brian Lewis, The Cottage, Westport, CT

Matt Louis, Moxy, Portsmouth, NH

Tony Messina, Uni, Boston

Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain, Camden, ME

Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

Elizabeth Ronzetti and Adam Kopels, 18 Bay Restaurant, Shelter Island, NY

Champe Speidel, Persimmon, Providence

Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar, Rockland, ME

Nick Suarez, Gaskins, Germantown, NY

Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence

Best Chef: Northwest

Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR

Laura Cole, 229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern, Denali National Park & Preserve, AK

Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle, WA

Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY

Jeremy Engebretson, Lilac, Billings, MT

Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR

Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle, WA

Taichi Kitamura, Sushi Kappo Tamura, Seattle, WA

Kris Komori, State & Lemp, Boise, ID

Ha (Christina) Luu and Peter Luu, Ha VL, Portland, OR

Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR

Sarah Minnick, Lovely’s Fifty Fifty, Portland, OR

Bonnie Morales, Kachka, Portland, OR

Narumol (Nong) Poonsukwattana, Nong’s Khao Man Gai, Portland, OR

Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR

Mark Schroder, Opus Co., Seattle, WA

Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle, WA

Anna Vogel, Italia Trattoria, Spokane, WA

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South

Manny Augello, Bread & Circus Provisions, Lafayette, LA

Lindsay Autry, The Regional Kitchen & Public House, West Palm Beach, FL

David Bancroft, Acre, Auburn, AL

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL

Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans, LA

Clay Conley, Buccan, Palm Beach, FL

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans, LA

Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans, LA

Gabriel Hernandez, Verde Mesa, San Juan, PR

Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL

Brad Kilgore, Alter, Miami, FL

Lauren Macellaro, The Reading Room, St. Petersburg, FL

Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR

Niven Patel, Ghee Indian Kitchen, Miami, FL

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans,

Hieu Than, Kin, New OrleansLA,

Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans, LA

Martha Wiggins, Sylvain, New Orleans, LA

Best Chef: Southeast

Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA

Katie Button, Nightbell, Asheville, NC

Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Paco Garcia, Con Huevos!, Louisville, KY

Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville, TN

Atsushi Hayakawa, Sushi Hayakawa, Atlanta, GA

Vivian Howard, Chef & The Farmer, Kinston, NC

Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC

Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC

Sam Jones, Sam Jones BBQ, Winterville, NC

Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC

Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC

Alex Lira, Bar Normandy, Charleston, SC

Andy Little, Josephine, Nashville, TN

Rui Liu, Masterpiece, Duluth, GA

Margot McCormack, Margot Café & Bar, Nashville, TN

Matthew Raiford, The Farmer & The Larder, Brunswick, GA

Rodney Scott, Rodney Scott’s BBQ, Charleston, SC

Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta, GA

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis, TN

Best Chef: Southwest

Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ

Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Phoenix, AZ

Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell’s Backbone Grill, Boulder, UT

Ross Coleman and James Haywood, Kitchen 713, Houston, TX

Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix, AZ

Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin, TX

Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin, TX

Diego Galicia and Rico Torres, Mixtli, San Antonio, TX

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin, TX

Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO

Anita Jaisinghani, Pondicheri, Houston, TX

Ronnie Killen, Killen’s Steakhouse, Pearland, TX

Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio, TX

Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston

Ryan Pera, Coltivare, Houston, TX

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver, CO

Regino Rojas, Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas, TX

Alex Seidel, Mercantile Dining & Provision, Denver, CO

Norma Frances “Tootsie” Tomanetz, Snow’s BBQ, Lexington, TX

Best Chef: West

Kim Alter, Nightbird, San Francisco, CA

Reem Assil, Reem’s California, Oakland, CA

Val M. Cantu, Californios, San Francisco, CA

Josef Centeno, Orsa & Winston, Los Angeles, CA

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles, CA

Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco, CA

Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA

Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco, CA

Chris Kajioka, Senia, Honolulu, HI

Ed Kenney, Mud Hen Water, Honolulu, HI

Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles, CA

Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA

Preeti Mistry, Juhu Beach Club, Oakland, CA

Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles, CA

Evan Rich and Sarah Rich, Rich Table, San Francisco, CA

Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA

Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco, CA

Sheridan Su, Flock & Fowl, Las Vegas, NV

Karen Taylor, El Molino Central, Sonoma, CA

Tony Xu, Chengdu Taste, Alhambra, CA

 

Outstanding Restaurateur

Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C. (The Bombay Club, Rasika, The Oval Room, and others)

Paul Bartolotta and Joe Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, GT Fish & Oyster, Girl & the Goat, and others)

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans

Rick DeShantz and Tolga Sevdik, Richard DeShantz Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh (Meat & Potatoes, Butcher and the Rye, Tako, and others)

Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Phoenix (The Arrogant Butcher, Culinary Dropout, Olive & Ivy, and others)

Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (Pinewood Social, The Patterson House, The Catbird Seat, and others)

Richard Gonzmart, Columbia Restaurant Group, Tampa, FL (The Columbia, Goody Goody, and Ulele)

Garrett Harker, Boston (Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Island Creek Oyster Bar, Row 34, and others)

Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou Bistro, Napolese Artisanal Pizzeria, and others)

Josh Loeb and Zoe Nathan, Rustic Canyon Group, Santa Monica, CA (Cassia, Huckleberry Bakery & Café, Rustic Canyon, and others)

Akkapong (Earl) Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, Paadee, Hat Yai, and others)

Ken Oringer, Boston (Uni, Little Donkey, Toro, and others)

Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (The Macintosh, Oak Steakhouse, Indaco, and others)

Monique Siu, Portland, OR (Castagna and Café Castagna)

Ethan Stowell and Angela Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Staple & Fancy, Tavolàta, How to Cook a Wolf, and others)

Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group, Los Angeles (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others)

Andrew Tarlow, Brooklyn, NY (Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)

Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Xochi, and others)

Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson, and others)

 

Learn more about the awards here.

SaveSave

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.